Easy Booking at Low Rates

Check In
Check Out
Promo Code

Modify or Cancel your reservation

PRIVACY POLICY

This page informs you of the privacy policy of COSTA PACIFICA.

Compliance

This policy is prepared to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), enacted by Congress in August 2012 as Republic Act No. 10173, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), issued by the National Privacy Commission.

Personal Data

COSTA PACIFICA values the privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Data. This includes but is not limited to:

– Guest’s name
– Birthdate
– Contact number/s
– Email address

Personal Data Other Than Guests

Personal data you submitted also include but are not limited to names and contact numbers of your relatives or other family members.

By submitting the above Personal Data, you verify that you have explicitly given your consent to process your Personal Data in accordance with COSTA PACIFICA’s privacy policy.

Consent

By providing COSTA PACIFICA with your Personal Data, through the use of our services and/or programs throughout your continued partnership to COSTA PACIFICA, you hereby confirm your agreement to the terms and conditions stated within this Privacy Policy.

You will also explicitly consent and COSTA PACIFICA to process and use your Personal Data.

Collection

COSTA PACIFICA may collect your Personal Data through the means including not limited to the following:

– Printed registration forms at the COSTA PACIFICA.
– Online registration forms at the COSTA PACIFICA’s website (both desktop and mobile).
– Interactions with our concierge agents through phone, email, chat, and social media accounts.
– Availing of offers, promos, benefits, and services offered by COSTA PACIFICA.
– Responses and submission of information through surveys, printed or digital (through email, social media polls, or COSTA PACIFICA’s website, both desktop and mobile).
– Provided information via other requests, complaints and inquiries.
– Visits and use of our website, social media sites and other digital platforms.
– Social media via tagging, reposting or mentioning COSTA PACIFICA, its subsidiaries and partners on any social media account.
– Website analytics tools
– IP addresses
– Cookies

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

COSTA PACIFICA may disclose your Personal Data to the following:

– Its employees
– Duly authorized representatives
– Related companies (including member-companies)
– Assignees and 3rd party service providers.

Personal Data Protection

COSTA PACIFICA is committed to protecting the privacy of all submitted Personal Data. This includes Personal Data transferred to 3rd parties performing services on behalf of COSTA PACIFICA.

Any Personal Data provided to COSTA PACIFICA as stated in the COLLECTION section of this policy will be processed only for the declared purpose for its collection.

COSTA PACIFICA will process Personal Data according to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.

Any activity by the member on COSTA PACIFICA’s website or social media platforms will not result in the member’s name being added to a mailing list, unless the member specifically requests COSTA PACIFICA to do so.

COSTA PACIFICA will not provide or sell any Member’s collected Personal Data to any unrelated or unauthorized 3rd party.

All such persons or service providers that COSTA PACIFICA is affiliated with are required to protect the confidentiality and privacy of all Guests’ Personal Data as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

These implemented measures may still be subject to human and operational error and are not completely foolproof. COSTA PACIFICA has taken contingencies to prevent unauthorized access, improper processing, or usage of Guests’ Personal Data through the above stated measures.

Withdrawal of Consent

You can withdraw consent of Personal Data storage and usage from COSTA PACIFICA at any time via a request through inquiry@costapacificabaler.com.

Depending on the nature of your withdrawal, COSTA PACIFICA may not be in a position to continue to extend our benefits and services to you.

3rd Parties

Sites, services and/or other platforms accessed through COSTA PACIFICA’s website may have been independently developed by other 3rd parties.

COSTA PACIFICA has no control over and does not maintain these sites and platforms. Henceforth, COSTA PACIFICA will not be responsible the privacy and policies and practices of these 3rd parties.

This privacy policy only applies to COSTA PACIFICA’s website. Guests are advised to study these 3rd party privacy policies at their own discretion.

Data Availability

Personal Data submitted or published in the COSTA PACIFICA website may be available worldwide via internet access and/or Cloud Storage services.

COSTA PACIFICA does not have nor maintain control over the use and misuse of such information.

Cookies

COSTA PACIFICA website uses cookies i.e. identifier data, stored in the memory of the device you use when you visit and access our sites.

Cookies are used to recognize the devices you use in order to improve your user experience. These may also provide information to the owners of the site.

These cookies are encrypted and do not save any Personal Data about you. Please note that If you disable or block cookies, you will not be unable to access the full services of COSTA PACIFICA’s website.

Contact Us

If you have questions about COSTA PACIFICA’s Privacy Policy Statement, or COSTA PACIFICA’s data processing methods, you can contact us by sending us an email at inquiry@costapacificabaler.com.

Must do:

Marvel at the picturesque 360 degree view of Baler at the Dicasalarin Lighthouse.

Trivia

How about a little history?

Picnic at the historic and breathtaking Ermita Hill and see the Tromba Marina sculpture depicting the 7 families escaped to survive the tsunami in 1735.

Trivia

Did you know:

Baler is home to one of the largest Balete Trees in the country? The Millenium Tree has a trunk more than 60 people in arms length!

Spelunking. Waterfall hiking. Jungle exploring. Diving. Surfing. If you're an adventurer, we've got you covered!

Trivia

Souvenir shopping?

Walk along the Artist’s Village in Dicasalarin, and see what the local artists of Aurora have for you.

Trivia

Need a present to take home?

It has to be Nanay Pacing’s Peanut Butter!

You're a foodie that hasn't tried the Baler Food Adventure?! Dude...

Trivia